Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Carried RH blood factor. Does it carry schizophrenia?

Back in 1967 while pregnant with my first son I was told I carried the RH blood factor. After doing some research on Pschizophrenia, I read something about RH being passed down from mother to son.... have you had any experience or ever hear of this. My brother has that Mental Disorder , I do not..... but could any of my sons fall victim to it?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi there, thanks for asking. The prevalence of schizophrenia is about one percent in the general population. If somebody has a parent who has schizophrenia the chance would be about 8 percent. If somebody has just one uncle who has schizophrenia the chance would be just slightly more than one percent. It means there is no reason to worry and as long as you keep the stress level low and he is taking a good nurturing, you can be sure that he will have a high level of mental health. I wish a good health for you and the family.
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

There is no association between Rh factor and the heritability of schizophrenia.

I hope this answers your questions. Please rest assured and do not get stressed out.

Take care and have a lovely day !

Sushil Sompur, MD
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor