Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Carpel tunnel syndrome in wrists, small bump on arm, slight bruise. Related symptoms?

Hi there. Last week I was told by a doctor that I have carpel tunnel in both wrists. I am currently working a dairy farm and a few days ago I saw a bump on my arm. About 7cms up from myright wrist. It really hurts. When I push down on it, the pain goes right up and down my arm from wrist to elbow . There s a slight bruise but need swelling than anything. Could this be caused from the carpel tunnel or a totally different injury? i know its a bit hard to say without seeing it but Any info would be create appreciated and I have explained as much as I can. Thank-you.
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Both these can be a different pathology. I want to suggest you ultrasound examination of the forearm to know about nature of the swelling. You have not mentioned if it is hard,soft or cystic. I want to suggest you to get EMG/NCV test also.
Answered: Mon, 5 May 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor