Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Cardiac patient, had fever, severe itching after blood transfusion for low HB level, no relief with oradexon. What should be done?

Hi, My father is admitted in hospital due to aspiration pneumonia and septicemia. These are corrected now but as his hemoglobin level goes down to 8 doctor has advised for blood transfusion of 2 units. His blood group is O+ve. After giving the blood, first he got temperature and then severe itching is happening. Oral medicine and steroid like oradexon is continuing but still the problem persists. Please advise what to do now and why this is happening. He is also a cardiac patient and recently got brain stroke.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
I have read your mail in detail. Blood transfusion do not experience any side effects, but people can have reactions to any blood component and can produce fever, allergic reactions with chills and shortness of breath etc. Fever with chills and itching is the most common side effect of blood transfusions, accounting for more than 90 percent of all transfusion complications. It can be uncomfortable but is not usually dangerous. Certain drugs reduces the fever and other symptoms.
Consult your doctor for that and these symptoms usually reduces in 3-4 days. So don't worry and clear your doubts with treating doctor.
Best Wishes
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor