Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Car accident, shooting pain down legs, X-ray showed L1 fracture. Will it cause further damage it I walk around without braces?

Hi Dr Siegel , my name is Kari , I had a blow out in my Saturn Sky on Sept 19th.It caused me to loose control on a curvy road . I went down a 15 Ft revene into trees totaling my car. I was taken to E.R at Waterman , one of many Florida hospitals here in Central Florida. They did an X-Ray at first,the tech saw a L1 fracture right away and notified the Dr which ordered a Cat-Scan , The doctor released me with pain meds, muscle relaxers and an order to see a Othropedic Surgeon in 72 Hrs.. I have had the hardest time finding a Dr to take me because It was a car acct, I have medical insurance . I am just worried that it has been 10 days , I don t have an appt till Mon the 1st of Oct.. My pain has gotten much worse , while walking I get shooting pain down the back of my legs .. Am I putting myself in danger by walking around without a brace or anything ?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
IN FRACTURE OF L1, ABSOLUTE BED REST IS RECOMMENDED. WALKING AND STANDING CAN PUT STRESS ON YOUR SPINE CAUSING COMPRESSION OF THE NERVE ROOTS.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor