Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Car accident, severe whip lash to neck, MRI done, physical therapy, pressure on temple and behind left ear, left ear clogged, blurred vision

Hello. I am a 25 yr female who was recently ( DEC 11 ) in a minor car accident. I had severe whip lash to neck and have been to a neurologist who says i am just having migrane related symtoms. I did have a head MRI and results were clear. The nuerologist ordered me phisical therapy and it relaxes me but doesnt really help the problem. Everyday since the accident I get strong pressure dominatly on the left side of face; temple and behind left ear. I also have heavy pulsating that runs right up the left side of neck and up into the back left side of my head. My left ear is always very clogged and muffled. Sometimes I feel as if the left side of my face is puffy and I get blurred vision often. I also get a feeling in the mid to lower left side of head as if something is crawling? I do have nerve damage from the accident on my left shoulder area...could that be it? It is not a desirable feeling. How can this be resolved or what steps/test should i take?
Asked On : Wed, 16 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

If I have understood properly the facts are as follows:
Minor car accident in Dec '11, neurological checkup normal, MRI normal.

I suggest that you consult a physician who shall do a thorough examination including examination of the ears and eyes and check for nerve damage in your left shoulder area. He may guide you to various specialists for clearing any doubts that may arise during the examination. Hopefully nothing serious will come out and with proper guidance you should be on your road to recovery.

Answered: Thu, 17 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor