Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Car accident, memory problems, headaches, MRI shows gliosis

My 69 year old mother was in a car accident, she was hit from behind by a truck going 25mph, he did not break and he pushed her into the vehicle in front of her, she has had memory problems and headaches ever since the accident. An MRI taken 5 months after the accident showed gliosis , could the car accident have caused that?
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
From the complaints your mother has it suggests a post traumatic gliosis. Gliosis is formation of a scar with dense fibrous tissue and the neurons die after the injury. It is a slow process and it can lead to memory loss and headache and slowness of speech. Please consult a neurologist and he can examine her full neurological status and prescribe you neuro stimulators and other drugs for her.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor