Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Car accident, head injury, small bump, slight headache, brush burn. Medical attention needed?

I hit my head in a fender bender car accident yesterday theres a little mark there looks like brush birn and maybe a tiny bump but now im worried if i should see i doctor i didnt see stars or get dizzy but ive had a slight head avhe but i also have a head cpld.. should i see a doctor or could you tell me what to look for if i needed medical attention?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Headache is common after head injuries and you may take some pain killer like ibuprofen for this.
You are not showing any symptom which are problematic
The symptoms to look for are
Any double vision
Persisting vomiting
Amy bleeding from nose or ear .
If you don't get any of these in next 48 to 72 hours then you are safe.
Answered: Sun, 16 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Sudhir Kumar's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for contacting Healthcare Magic.
Based on your description, you seem to have suffered a mild head injury and there is no need to worry at this moment. You do not require a specialist attention now.
Please watch for the following warning signals:
Severe headache,
Recurrent vomiting,
Drowsiness or decrease in alertness,
Double vision,
Any weakness or numbness of limbs
If you notice any of these, you should see a doctor.
For now, you can take paracetamol or any other analgesic to relieve your headache.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Sun, 16 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor