Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Cannot keep food down, high pulse rate. Could this be due to prolonged exposure to antibiotics?

hi doc, im a 24 y/o male that had a appy roughly 5 months ago contracted antibiotic resistant c-d 4 days later was on treatment for that for 2 and 1/2 months (2wks flagyl/ 2 weeks vanc/ 2 weeks vanc and Rifaximin ) with pretty persistant abd px of a 3-7/10. ive had a Colonoscopy with no apparent relevent findings (no biopsies were taken) after my first treatment of abx. just had egd done 1 week ago due to gastroparesis diagnosed from ct w/ po/iv contrast and a acute abd series 3 days later showing quite a bit of po contrast still in my intestines. egd showed duodenal bulb erosions and duodenal palor with erythematous streaks... i guess my question for you is because i still cant keep down food really my pulse has been 115-135 x2 days could this be contributed to the prolonged exposure to the abx i was on and is there any thing else i should do or try to get my doc to look out for considering they are a new doc just out of residency
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Please take liquid diet.If you are tolerating liquids then only go for soft diet.take non spicy simple diet after having an anti emetic.get your LFT done.
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor