Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Cannabis addiction, penis appears shrunk, erectile dysfunction. Cause?

Hi I am a 28 year old male and recently I have noticed that my penis appears to be getting smaller, why could this be?I am also having difficulty maintaining an erection . This is affecting my confidence in the bedroom with my partner. Could it be the result of an utreated infection? Iam also a longterm cannabis user, could this be affecting it?I also have a 4month old baby
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Normally erectile dysfunction in young people is generally psychological but smoking,alcohol and substance abuses like cocaine,heroine marijuana takes it's toll on sexual performance of a person very heavily.
I advise you to quit cannabis,smoking and alcohol completely and start doing regular exercises.
Soon your problem of ED shall be cured.
Your ED is not because of any infection.
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor