Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Cancerous thyroid, sticky tumor removed through surgery, radiation prescribed in area. Cause of worry?

my sister went in for removal of her cancerous thyroid ,she also had a massive cancerous tumor called a sticky tumor removed,it took the operation 6 hrs. this operation took place 2 days ago. they are talking about radiation ,the area of the tumor was in the neck or severity of asticky tumor . thank you ,alittle concerned does it matter if ist ie sticky?????
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcare magic.Thank you for the query.
It seems like your doctor consider that there is a need for adjuvant radiotherapy and this is usually done when there is spreaded tumor or suspicous of it or as a prevention in highly invasive tumors. So i suggest to go through this and not to worry beause you need to do everything to prevent tumor recurence.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor