Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Cancerous thyroid removed, TSH level high, no weight gain or loss, spotty periods. Reason?

I just had my thyroid removed as it was cancerous. after 6 weeks, my tsh level is 8.61, my calcium is 2.23 and phosperous is 1.02. I have been stressed this past week and not taken my calcium pills which would explain the low level of calcium and phosperous. I am concerned about the TSH level being so high. I feel fine. I have not gained or lost any weight. the only abnormality is that my period has been spotty. What do you think?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
It would have helped had you told me if your entire thyroid was removed or only half. Since it was cancerous it is more likely that the whole thyroid was removed. Normally, after removing the thyroid for cancer, a thyroid scan is done 6 weeks later to confirm that the entire cancer has been removed and if any is remaining to destroy it with medicines. It is only after this scan that Tab Thyroxine is started (the thyroid hormone that you will have to take for life) and the dose is titrated over a period of months to make the TSH normal. If you have not been given thyroxine because you are scheduled for a scan then the spotty periods and high TSH are normal as they are both features of a subnormal thyroid state. They are not related to your cancer and nothing to worry about. If you are not scheduled for a scan, talk to your doctor and get one. If you are already on thyroxine and the scan has been done, then the dose needs to be increased.
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor