Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Cancer, removed nephractomy -kiney - adrenal gland, low platelets, frequent urination, bladder infections, fever and chills. Lump between anus and scrotum. Is it prostate cancer?

Dear sir Last year i had a radical Nephractomy -kiney - adrenal gland removal due to cancer -stage one Recently i had a low blood platelet coun +- 140 . I keep on having recurrent bladder infections and urinate every 30 minutes also have chills fever and groin pain as well as head ache and i cant concentrate also have the shitty-cancer feeling again and i have a lump between my anus and scrotum . i am suspecting prostate cancer what do you think
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
The symptoms that you have described dont seem to be related to your surgery or kidney cancer. They are more associated with your urinary bladder where the urine is store before micturition. There are a number of possibilities. It could be a chronic bladder infection, a stone, or worst cancer in the urinary bladder. Certain types of kidney cancers are associated with bladder cancers. These are called transitional cell carcinoma (TCC). If your kidney tumor was a TCC, then the likelihood of a bladder cancer is there. I suggest you get an ultrasound of the abdomen done which should show any such tumor. Also, a cystoscopy (endoscopy through the urinary opening) is advisable. Prostate cancer is a possibility although lower down the cards. If you are above 70 years of age then the risk increases for prostate cancer, in which case you should also get a blood test done called serum PSA.
Answered: Sun, 29 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor