Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Cancer remaining after surgery for papillary thyroid cancer. Possibility of using cyberknife?

I have had three surgeries on the left side of my neck for papillary thyroid cancer and three radioactive pills taken afterwards. At my last visit it shows that the cancer is still there. What does this entail. Yet another surgery. My doctor said I would not be able to get any more radioactive pill treatments. How about the possibility of using the cyberknife to get all of the miscroscopic cells out that keep growing back.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi there,
Cyberknife and other machines like rapidarc, linacs etc are various machines/ techniques to give radiation only. They may vary in their capacity to accurately deliver in millimeters precision but they all can only be used where radiation has some proven efficacy. In Papillary thyroid carcinomas radiotherapy by external beam has limited data and your oncologists and clinicians have to deliberate if there is a role for external beam radiotherapy and if yes then in your case there may be a role of cyberknife. Though how much cost versus benefit would be hard to tell. I hope this information helps, Regards
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor