Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Cancer of the urether and bladder, had kidney removed. Done chemotherapy. Suggest?

CANCER OF THE URETHER AND BLADDER ,IN REMISSION,DO I GO BY LIFE EXPECTANCY? KIDNEY WAS REMOVED HAD A 4%FUNCTION.TOO FINE OK CHEMO CISPLATAN,COULD NOT TAKE IT PLATELETS COMPLETELY DOWN,A LESS TRATMENT,I DID NOT TAKE WHY GO THEOUGHT THE AGONY.RECEIVED 6 BSG;S.WENT ON DR BUDWIG;S THERAPY AND I DO FINE WITH SCOPING AND MRI URIGRAM.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi,
You have got two different cancer. I do not know the cause of kidney removal. Anyway, your bladder cancer stage should be mentioned. As you have received 6 cycles of BCG ( BSG ??) probably you are in early stage because at early stage only BCG are prescribed. To give an idea about life expectancy and further treatment more detailed information regarding staging and other medical comorbidities are necessary. Consult your oncologist.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor