Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Cancer in liver with numerous spots. ALPP procedure can be done? Survived breast cancer before

I have a friend who had breast cancer 5 years ago and was told that it came back in her liver....just two weeks ago. Has numerous spots and doctor told her that she may have 5 years left. My cousin had liver cancer as well with numerouse spots on her liver and had the alpps procedure done (4th patient in North America) at the London University Hospital in London, oNtario. My friend is in 4th stage cancer......can this alpps also be done for her?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
Hi, if your cousin has few spots in liver and that is the only site of breast cancer coming back, I mean, she doesn't have any other area like lung or bone involved, she can also be considered for ALLPS. If the disease burdon is too much or also involving other places, like lungs or bones, she will need chemotherapy. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor