Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Can z-pack be used for fever? Need an immediate cure

My daughter, age 29 just returned from Florida running in the two marathons this past weekend. She is running a fever of 103.3. Can Z-Pak help a fever? She doesn t have any chest congestion, sore throat , just the high fever, not saying that s not bad. Her c-pay is less than this, so I ll just keep looking on-line for the answer about the fever and Z-Pak. If she s still running a fever tomorrow, she can go to a local dr. and be able to get in the same day. Thanks for your time. Much appreciated. The MOM
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  312
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Welcome to HCM
It is advisable not to take any medication such as z-pak (antibiotics with generic name azithromycin) when you are faced with a situation of fever of unknown origin. If her only presenting symptom is a fever as high as 103.3, then I'll suggest you make sure first that the fever is persistent or intermittent and that she is not running a fever due to ovulation (usually not as high) or stress induced post intense exercise. You can control the fever first with antipyretic medication such as tylenol or paracetamol. But if persisting with 24 to 72 hours, you will need to visit the ER so that blood panel and other laboratory test can be done to find out the origin of the fever. It could be dengue, UTI, hormonal disorder etc.

Hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor