Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Can you use nicotine replacement therapy in myocardial infarction?

can you use nicotine replacement therapy in the acute phase of a myocardial infarction? can you use nicotine replacement therapy in the acute phase of a myocardial infarction?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
  User's Response
I had a Myocardial Infarction in 2004 and whilst waiting for Angioplasty and Stenting I was allowed Nicotine gum (I only used it for a week then gave that up to) I haven't smoked since 12th July 2004......................Go for it!
Answered: Tue, 15 Dec 2009
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor