Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Can you use daktozin on a toddler's face ?

My 19 month old toddler (girl) has a rash around her mouth that has spread to below her nose. It has been present for over 2 weeks. Ive been using dermaid for a week but it is not clearing I think it must be a fungal infection , Can you use daktozin on the face?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  521
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
As such there is no harm in using Daktozin ointment as it is a antifungal and contains Miconizole as the active ingredient.Although it is safe to use it but it is always better to consult a Paediatrician.So presently you can use it till you get an appointment with a Paediatrician and when you get the appointment and if there is no improvement in the rash then consult him.
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Vibin K V's  Response
welcome to Health Care Magic,
please show the problem to some doctor, donot presume it like a fungal infection. if its a viral infection, u need some other ointment.
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor