Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Can you tell me the side effects of taking alcohol, smoking when having brain tumor?


My son has a vp shunt because of a brain tumor that's non removable but has been in remission since 2006. He's 17 now and we just found out that he's been drinking straight Vodka and smoking pot and were trying to explain what the effects of this is having on his body. so, if you can tell me the damaging parts that would be great.

Plus, I was wondering if the doctor was to do a MRI would the brain show a difference because of him doing these things?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

If your son's brain tumor has been in remission since 2006 and has also got a VP shunting done, then he is on the path of recovery. As more than 5 years have passed since treatment was first started, it is a good response to therapy.

Coming to smoking and alcohol, there might have been some post treatment effects on the brain due to the treatment of the brain tumor. On taking alcohol or smoking pot, the rehabilitation of a brain tumor patient gets affected. His higher mental functions and fine motor areas including temporal lobe structures and limbic system might get affected.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Surgical Dr. Rohan Khandelwal's  Response
Dear Sir,

Sorry to hear about your son's problem. Alcohol and smoking pot not only affects the brain but also other parts of the body. It is advisable that he stops doing it as soon as possible. Although there are no studies linking the spread of cancer to alcohol or pot but they do affect the body in general.

Hoping for the best.
Answered: Wed, 8 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor