Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Can you tell me if my blood test is normal?

my blood test shows,
HB 15.1 gm/dl 15±2 gm/dl
TC 10,200 cells/cumm 4,000 - 10,000 cells/cumm
Neutrophils 57 % 40 - 70%
Lymphocytes 38 % 20 - 40 %
Eosinophils 05 % 1 - 6%
Monocytes 00 % 2 - 10%
Basophils 00 %
ESR 21mm/hr

only thing is TC value which is 0000cell/cumm. is that a problem?
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  251
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM!
Thanks for posting your query here.
The Hb/hemoglobin- value which represents the iron status in the blood is within the normal limits. TC is total count of the White blood cells which consists of different types of cells namely neutrophils, lymphocytes, eosino, basophils and monocytes- in your test it is 10200cells/cumm. A bit above the normal level. DC is differential count which measures the quantity of individual cells. Neutrophils- -will increase in an acute infection-57%-within the normal limit, lymphocytes-will increase in the chronic infection-38%-within the normal limit but near to the upper range 40%. The same with eosinophils-will increase in allergic conditions. The total impression is an increase in the lymphocytes and eosinophils which shows a chronic infection most probably of allergic origin. To confirm the diagnosis a clinical correlation and ESR-Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate and AEC-Absolute Eosinophilic Count is necessary.
Hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

  User's Response
Hi Vibaneesh ,

Welcome to HCM Forum ,

After going through your blood reports it seems only TC is marginally raised.You not mentioned why you done blood reports.Intention of doing this would have more helpful.
Anyway if you having fever or any swelling with rise of TC and within normal range other reports then only this is significant,Otherwise this reports are of not to worry.

Still its advisable that you consult to nearest physician - show him reports and after in person your detailed examination 100 % he will able to tell you significance of this report.

Hope this helpful to you.

Best regards.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor