Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Can you take glucerna SR milk during pregnancy ?

Can i drink glucerna SR milk while i am a normal and healthy pregnant women? (32 yrs old, 62 kg, 165 cm height)
Asked On : Wed, 10 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  839
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Its a supplement and sure u can take, it will help u.
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
glucerna SR milk is a low-calorie meal replacement that helps in management of glucose levels, lipid levels and weight .so you can take it
take care. wish you a good health
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Sports Medicine Specialist Dr. Abhay Dikshit's  Response
Glucerna is used mainly by Diabetic people as a balanced diet. It helps in management to control Diabetes as well as it helps in reducing weight also.
You are not overweight.
So, especially when you are pregnant you have to use it judiciously after consulting your gynecologist/obstetrician.
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor