Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Can you suggest me on the treatment for uterine TB ?

Hello Dr. recently I had HSG test It defines as A normal endometrial cavitory outline,Both fallopian tubes are outlined with contrast however no free peritonial spill is seen on either side. I m 30 years old and I had undergone diagnostic laproscopy 1and half years back, at that time Dr told me that she while surgery she had a doubt of uterine TB so she didn,t open the F tube however biopsy report was suggestive of tubeculosis while PCR was -ve for the same. But still she adviced me to take TB treatment for 6 months. After that I done this HSG test. So i request u please sugget me the treatment as It not financialy possible for me to go for IVF. Thanx
Asked On : Thu, 2 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I am afraid that your TB needs to be completely treated before you can even attempt for a normal pregnancy.
IVF treatment is when you want to get pregnant - only after your TB treatment is over for good success rates.
If you wish for a normal pregnancy over IBF - get your ovaries and HPA functions tested too. If everything is normal - you might get pregnant even without IVF after suitable period of complete normalization of your genital tracts.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor