Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Can you recommend sexual health supplement for ejaculatory anhedonia?

Hi, due to use of high dosages of anti psychotics ive experienced some ejaculatory anhedonia. I understand that normal treatment is a drug like dostinex. The thing is that dostinex intereferes with the efficiancy of the A-P- drugs. So I googled "sexual health suplements" and found a dozen cheap (25$) suplements. Im from Europe and these suplements are not available. Are they safe? And if so can you recomend a sexual health suplement for ejaculatory anhedonia!
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
Antipsychotics increase prolactin and that leads to ejaculatory anhedonia. If these medications are causing a problem then you need to switch the antipsychotics to those medications which do not increase the prolactin levels. Probably you can consult your psychiatrist for the same.
I would not suggest you to take the sexual supplements cause their exact contents are not known and and they may interfere with your psychotropic drugs and thats the last thing you would want.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Tue, 28 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor