Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Can you please explain my uterus fibroid report ?

I am 47 years old and suffering with uterus fibroid my report as under Uterus is grossly enlarged ( 110*108*90 mm volume 550cc approx ) uterine cavity is empty Endometrium - 5mm at present A large ( 90*75mm ) posterior intramural and smaller ( 25 and 20 mm) and wall fibroid are seen Right ovary - 29*18mm left ovary - 26*19 mm no adnexal mass is seen No fluid is seen in P.O.D Uninary bladder is normal. AGE : 47 yrs, Cycle of monthly is regular, no bleeding , no pain. Sunita Gupta , Delhi There is treatment through medicine or should I operate, Please suggest
Asked On : Sat, 20 Aug 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  292
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to healthcare magic.
Thanks for your query.
Surgery is the only option in your case.
Consult your Gynecologist.
Thanks.
Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Vipul C. Vadera's  Response
HELLO

WELCOME TO HCM ...

YOU HAVE VERY BIG FIBROID . YOU SHOULD CONSULT GOOD GYN & OBST. FOR SURGERY. BUT YOU HAVE NO ANY COMPLAIN LIKE HEAVY BLEEDING YOU CAN TRY HOMOEOPATHY . NOW A DAYS IT.S ALTER THAN SURGERY . AND YOUR AGE IS NOW NEARER TO MENOPAUSE ONCE MENSES STOP GROWTH MAY DECREASE . FOR SELECTION OF HOMOEOPATHY MEDICINE WE REQUIRED FULL DETAIL HISTORY. IF YOU WANT ONLINE HOMOEOPATHY TREATMENT THAN MAIL ME drvipul2001@gmail.com AS "WANT OF HOMOEOPATHY TREATMENT "

BYE AND TAKE CARE...
Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Hi Sunita,

Welcome to HCM.
You have multiple fibroids and at least one of them is quite large.
There is no medical treatment for fibroid. Only option available is surgery.
For small fibroids without any symptoms, no treatment is required, but since your uterus is quite enlarged, surgery is advised, either laparoscopic or open surgery.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Hi
For initial stages of fibroids medicine can cure the state but in your case it has grown very big so hystrectomy is the best answer. For few days you can try punarnava guggul vridhi bhadhini bati and kanchnar guggul, get scan done again if size starts reducing continue treatment otherwise get operated.
dr_lakhanpaul@yahoo.co.in
Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Ratnesh Pandey's  Response
hello
welcome to HCM
size of fibroid large and multiple so it is difficult to treated only by medicine you may have some problem in future.so please consult a gynaecology.for proper treatment
thanks
Answered: Tue, 6 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor