Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Can you have protected intercourse while under treatment for disseminated TB ?

Docotor told me that i have disseminated TB, my abdominal is swelling as i have lot of lumpnodes and fluid around, am under treatment from 2nd of January 2011 till date, from then i didn t have intercourse with my husband, can i have now using candoms. Also doctor has given me steroids to reduce my abdominal swelling. Please advice. Age: 30yrs Female
Asked On : Thu, 31 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello
Welcome to health care magic
As you have already completed initial phase of 60 days,you can do intercourse without any hesitation.Abdominal tuberculosis don`t spread through intercourse.
Wish you speedy recovery
Disclaimer

Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.