Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Can you have chocolates after recovery from jaundice ?

My age is 27, Before 5 months, I was detected for Jaundice , at that time, Billurubin level was 5. Last 2 months Blood report suggests that Billurubin level has come down to normal. Can I start taking chocolates? My friend has brought some US chocolates, I have taken one, will it create any chance to increase my Billurubin level. Can I start having a normal food? Or still do I need to follow the food restrictions. Now a days I am feeling very weak as well. Earlier me weight was 77 and now it has reduced to 64. What kind of a diet can I follow to rebuild my lost weight. My Height is 5 6 . Also, I am a non-vegetarian, I havent taken any non-veg foods for past 5 months. When can I start having these foods...:) Also, USG abdomen study suggested that I am having a mild fatty liver . Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 12 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  412
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Now a days I am having a digestion problem as well. My doctor has suggested me to take Tab.Diapep for 10 days (1 -0 -1).

Answered: Thu, 12 May 2011
  User's Response
you can definitely take chocolates n every food you wanted to have. Liver will take 45 days to come into its normal position.
Answered: Sat, 25 Jun 2011
Radiologist Dr. Pranav's  Response
Oh yes dear you can take chocolates.

As liver after hepatitis takes abt 45-60 days to recover so it shd be normal now if your blood tests are normal.
Weight loss after hepatitis is natural, so relax. Your appetite will improve, as you will start having craving for fatty foods again.

Fatty liver is a condition of health where liver deposits excess fat. It could be due to your lifestyle or a sequale of hepatitis. Do some exercise like walking...daily & take less of red meat & high cholesterol foods.
Answered: Sun, 26 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor