Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Can you have a heart attack without high blood pressure ?

Can you have a heart attack without high blood pressure?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  432
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Another yes here too! Heart attacks occur when your heart for some reason doesn't get the oxygen it needs for a period of time. There are things that can cause the vessels of the heart to spasm and for a split second close down the heart vessels and cause heart attack pain. Then there is the whole blocked artery thing. That usually happens over a period of time and as plaque builds up in the vessels the pathway gets narrower and regardless of what someones BP is...they're heading for a heart attack. High blood pressure adds to the problem by stressing the heart, making the vessels less elastic, causing kidney damage (which affects BP too). A low blood pressure is helpful but it ain't a completely safe insurance policy! Hope this helps. Jeff the nurse in Nashville.
Answered: Fri, 11 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor