Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Can you get thyroid cancer on your thyroids bloods? it be a cyst?

hi, iv been to the the doctors due to fatigue an a lump in my neck on the left side next to my wind pipe it is smoothe an quite big. iv had blood tests done as the doc thought it could be underactive thyroid the tests came back fine i now have to go for a scan but whilst waiting for this the pain in my ears is worse an my throat is now feeling sore but not all the time an its extremely uncomfortable. My question is can you get thyroid cancer an your thyroids bloods come back fine an do you usually get ear pain with it or could my doctor be wrong an it be a cyst?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Thyroid cancer can be possible with normal blood level of thyroid hormone. USG often suggestive in case of doubt surgery may be considered. Earache can have different etiology . At that region there are communication of nerve supplying to the ear canal. Both infective and malignant cause can have this symptom, It is non specific. Anyway consult your surgeon for better guidance.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor