Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Can you get rid of Chlamydia with antibiotics while its on it s incubation period ?

Can you get rid of Chlamydia with antibiotics while its on it s incubation period or do you have to wait until you experience the first symptoms ?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  495
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi
welcome to HCM
read your prob, incubation period of chlamydia is vary from 1 wk to 3 wk.
but 50% of male n 80% female remain asymtomatic. they do not have any symptomes.
so do not wait for its symptoms. if symptoms appear start proper antibiotic as per advise of you doc you will be cure. so do not worry. forget it until you feel some symptomes.
Dr aseem 9982583020
aseemadhuri@gmail.com
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Incubation period is the time from the exposure to the development of symptoms of the disease. In Chlamydia infection it is around 1-3 weeks. There are certain tests which can detect Chlamydia and it would be best to receive prophylactic treatment especially if your sexual partner already has Chlamydiasis. Kindly consult your Doctor, get examined and required tests and proper treatment before you suffer from complications of the disease. Please use a condom which prevents STDs.
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor