Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Can you get prostate cancer from modem signals ?

I was using a Wireless modem and after working on the computer for about half an hour I masturbated with the computer close to my face and with the modem connected. I also had a mobile phone near me. Can I get any cancer because I did like this?
Asked On : Mon, 30 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HealthcareMagic

The prostate cancer is common in elderly persons at around 60 to 70 yrs... The symptoms are like difficulty in urination.... but the masturbation will not cause prostate cancer... how ever the harmful effects of the radiation from mobile are still in research, better to avoid excessive use of mobile phone, it can cause hearing problems and tumors of brain... so good to avoid mobile phones..
Answered: Mon, 30 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor