Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Can you get pregnant if you miss one pill and continue with two pills together ?

I am on Femilon Oral Contraceptive Pill for the past 1 cycle. I started my new strip of Femilon Oral Contraceptive Pill on March 25, 2011. In the gap of 7 days before Mar 25, I had normal withdrawl bleeding . I had intercourse with my husband till 21st March, 2011. After that we did not have intercourse till date. I missed taking one tablet on April 01, 2011 and took 2 tablets together on April 2, 2011 and am continuing the remaining pack as on usual time. I need your guidance on: (1). Is there any chance of becoming pregnant due to missing of that 1 tablet on April 01, 2011 (we had intercourse till Mar 21st and started my new strip on Mar 25th) and (2). Do I need to take extra precautions in the next 7 pill free days which will be starting from April 15, 2011. Please guide me.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  402
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi there
If you missed only 1 pill and took a double dose the next day then you shouldnt be having any problem.But missing more than once in the same cycle will not leave you protected.
Ideally there shouldnt be any reason to take extra precautions if you only doubled up one time in the cycle.
Answered: Wed, 6 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor