Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Can you get a yeast infection from taking a prescription metronidazole500 mg 2xday for 7 days to cure a Bacterial infection?

Can you get a yeast infection from taking a prescription metronidazole500 mg 2xday for 7 days to cure a Bacterial infection?This is round number two of trying to get rid of a yeast infection..that turned into a bacterial infection..afraid this meds will give me another yeast infection.. its a crazy repeat cycle and its ruining me
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history,please understand this is due to mixed infection and one of them is predominant and then another one becomes manifested.
You do not get infection by taking treatment,hope you will improve soon and then take care of your immunity and personal hygiene.
Recurrent infection with low virulence organisms like fungi we should search cause like Diabetes and any other which can reduce immunity.
To improve immunity keep in good health take care of diet and physical activity.
Personal hygiene is also very important for both the partners.
Please do not worry it won't be a cycle of infections.
once you free of infection just take good care of yourself.
Good Luck.

Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor