Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Can you get HIV from periods ?

i had a sex with a girl. the girl was in period while having a sex so there was some blood in the condom and while opening i don rember wether the blood touches my penis or not after dat without cleaning it i start doing masturbation. So is there any chances of havin hiv if the girl is infected?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Even if we cosider that there was blood which touched your intact skin of penis even then the chances of transmission of HIV are almost negligible. The blood must come in direct contact with your own blood for the infection to happen.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Nephrologist Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha's  Response
there were higher chances of transmission if your penis was abrated and now i am just assuming that your penis was not. Chances of transmission are minimal through well formed skin unless her blood touched the tip of your penis. Kindly abstain from high risk behaviour and get your self tested immediately with Western blot technique
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Firstly if the girl with whom you had sex should be suffering from HIV then only you have chances to get affection from that girl.As you have mentioned it does not seem that the girl is professional girl ,but safety first and foremost.You are not sure about the girl being infected or not and as you have possibly blood contact with that girl you should get yourself screened for HIV with ELISA test and western blot if further suggested by doctor.

Hope everything goes fine with you,

dr jignesh
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor