Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Can you get HIV even with non reactive HIV partner ?

can a person have hiv infection if he sex with a partner having "non-reactive" result since 6 months back in past can a person have hiv infection if he sex with a partner having non-reactive result since 6 months back in past
Asked On : Sun, 2 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
IF PARTNER DIFFERENT AND HAVING NO LATEST HIV REPORT THEN SHE OR HE MAY BE POSITIVE DUE TO UN SAFE SEX BETWEEN THIS PERIOD SO MOSTLY THERE IS NO DANGER OF GETTING HIV INFECTION IF PARTNER IS NEGATIVE BUT IF PARTNER IS MIXING WITH MANY AND THEN EVEN FOR 06 MONTHS SIMPLE HIV TEST NEGATIVE DOESNOT MEAN HE IS NEGATIVE FOR HIV IT IS APPLICABLE ONLY IF BEFORE THE DAY OF MEETING HE HAS UNDERGONE HIV DNA PCR AND IT IS NEGATIVE MEANS NEGATIVE.
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Hello.

Thanks for writing to us.

Having a non reactive result for HIV does not suggest that person has not contacted a fresh infection in last six months. If he was involved in unsafe sex then there is every chance of him getting an infection and then transmitting it to you. Get an ELISA test done to know your present status.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.

Regards,

Dr. Praveen Tayal




Answered: Thu, 13 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor