Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Can you get AIDS through oral sex ?

My gf cheated on me.She came back after 2 months & we got intimate.We smooched & helped each other to masturbate.She also gave me an oral sex for about 30 secs & then again we smooched.If she was infected with HIV ,can i also get AIDS as no sexual intercourse was involved.This happened on 16th dec.So when should i get a test done to be sure that am not infected.
Asked On : Tue, 21 Dec 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
chances of getting HIV BY ORAL SEX IS VERY LESS BUT IT DO OCCURS GET YOUR HIV TEST DONE BY HIV DNA PCR IF YOU WANT IMMEDIATE RESULT.
Answered: Fri, 20 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Prasad's  Response
Hi!!! Welcome to healthcaremagic community forum…
Chances of you getting HIV through this route are remote…
Though HIV can be transmitted through any body-fluids, saliva has the least chances of causing HIV infection. But often doctors recommend getting HIV tested, more to alleviate anxiety one gets following such incidents than diagnosing the infection… Hence, I too suggest you the same… Get the HIV antibody assay (ELISA/Westernblot) at the end of 2 weeks and again at the end of 3 months from the date of exposure… Alternatively, a single HIV DNA PCR test after 3-4 weeks will do...
Apart from this, as the chances of other STD infections are similar to an unprotected vaginal intercourse, screening for STD’s will complete the evaluation…
Hope this was useful.....
Answered: Tue, 21 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor