Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Can you do gym when just recovered from typhoid ?

Hi, I was suffering from minor typhoid. I have recovered now . My normal dose of anti biotic is going on. I wanted to ask that can I do Gym now.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  564
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
When you are still taking the antibiotics, it is better to not to start attending your gym and do any excessive exertion. It takes at least fifteen days after stopping the antibiotics to recover your full energy and vigor.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 6 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor