Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Can you conceive with progesterone level of 0.51 ?

is iit possible to get pregnant with a progesterone level as 051ng I am 22 year old female,got married ,planning to get pregnant.Before and after marriage my period cycle is regular.But for last 2 month it got delayed,but pregnancy test was negative. So underwent treatment, they asked to take blood test such as haemoglobin,thyroid,prolactin,insulin, all are good enough, after that took progesterone test on 21st day(9.2.2011) the value is 0.51 ng/ml,it lies in follicular phase,actually i need to get periods on 20.2.2011,but i did not get it till now(3.3.2011). Is it possible to get pregnant? please suggest me.
Asked On : Thu, 3 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  295
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care magic.see normally during period from 1 to 14 day progesterone level more then 1 -1.5 ng/dl
from 15-28 days 2 -2.8ng/dl.
your progesterone level slightly lower side thats why you have irregular period you have to concern your gynec for that and make your period regular then go for plan a child.
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
  User's Response
hi welcome to HCM.normal levels of progesterone are,preovulation is >1ng/ml,midcycle-5 to 20ng/ml,during 1st trimester pregnancy is 11.2 to 90ng/ yours is very less progesterone you are not pregnant.
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
THough your progesteron levels are low,it can be supplimented after certain investigations, you can conceive. pl. don't worry. take Gynac's advice.
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor