Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Can you conceive with negative HPT ?

Hi im 29 yrs old, i had unprotected sex over a month and a half the time i was fertile, in the last 3 week ive been feeling bloated (top of my tummy), cramping, not a normal period flow, spotting for 2 days, tingling, lower back aches , when i did some work outside ive been out of breathe, been going the the toilet often more that i used to, ive five HPT they were all negative, its been 6 weeks since i had my period, its confusing could i be pregnant if the hpt is negative?
Asked On : Tue, 24 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
i have a Doctor Appt next week, last night ive notice that my veins around my chest and breast are also starting to pop out now and im getting a tingle sensational feeling in my lower belly its off and on, ive did a HPT again yesterday and it show a faded line, but if i was 6wks pregnant would a darker line appear?
please help i dislike the waiting game of not knowing if i am or not!
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Its very unlikely that you would be pregnant without a positive beta hcg test.This is the hormone that has to be present when there is a pregnancy.Wait another few days.Repeat the test then.See your doctor if still no period.
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic,
Get blood test done i.e beta HCG &USG PELVIS done for confirmation of pregnancy & to find out the cause of no period.Please consult a gynaecologist who can examine you & treat you accordingly.

Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor