Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Can you conceive with cyst in ovary ?

evidence of cyst measures 1.9x 1.8cms in right ovary with low level internal echoes . no solid elements within. what is the solution for this and can I conceive with this problem.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
most probably it will be functional cyst.just wait 3 mths rescan if it is not there well and good.if it persist then do ca 125, if it is not growing and ca 125 normal then nothing to worry ,leave it as such, othervise you have to remove it can conceive with this haven't mention your age it's important
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Nirmala Vijaykumar's  Response
Jashmi, the cyst you have mentioned is very small and is normally seen in women 's ovaries before ovulation. But, consult your gynecologist regarding this because if it persists, other conditions like endometriosis, Luteinized Unruptured Follicle etc need to be ruled out. For every problem there is a solution. So you should have the belief & confidence that you will get pregnant.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor