Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Can you conceive even if you are not ovulating ?

Hi , Age:26 Female Am trying to concieve for last 9 months .. And it didn t happen till now.. after 4 months we had a test my husband didn t have any problem.. but for me ovulation was not happening .. i had taken some tablets even then it didn t happen .. now i stopped taking tablets.. Does that mean i can never ovulate? was so painfull when i take these tablets.. but now am terribly disappointed.. am scared that i will never get pregnant .. pls give me some advice. Tablets i had taken : Duphaston, premarin ,letrozole As per scaning Endometrial Thickness : 8.5 mm
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  257
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Conception can occur only when ovulation occurs, releases egg which is fertilized by sperm and gets implanted.You have to take these if ovulation has to occur and for atleast 6 months to 1 year you have to follow up by scans to see if you are ovulating (egg getting released from ovary).Please be patient .
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor