Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Can yelling and screaming cause me to have a miscarriage?

I got into an argument with my husband two days ago and couldn t control my emotions and yelled and screamed, now my stomach has some slight discomfort but it goes away when I lay down and it isn t severe.. it s very mild discomfort without any bleeding. I m 17 weeks pregnant, btw. Is this any indication of a miscarriage? Can yelling and screaming cause me to have a miscarriage? Please help!!
Asked On : Wed, 20 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  879
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
     yelling & screaming generally don`t cause miscarriage .Discomfort of stomach can be due to many reason & quite common in quite a good number of pregnant women.It is not at all a sign of impending abortion or miscarriage.

Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor