Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Can x-ray show sciatic nerve problem ?

i m searching many websites and all of says it is not curable without surgery it is true and can x-ray shows sciatic nerve problem or not exct symptoms of sciatia with me hand practice is dangerous for sciatic pain
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  261
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
I have had sciatica in the past. Had MRIs done and took the anti inflamatories. I also masturbated every couple of days. Nothing would ease the pain I was having. The MRIs were negative. I stopped masturbating for a few weeks and the pain went away. I didnt think about it then but recently it flared up again and the only thing I had in common with the first time it started was the masturbation. I stopped again for a few weeks and no pain again. It took about 2 weeks for the pain to go away so give it some time and see what happens.
Answered: Tue, 19 Jul 2011
  User's Response
Hi Saif
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
Masturbation has no effect on your sciatica problem.They both are entirely different and no way can be connected.
You can try Physiotherapy and alternative medicine for your sciatica problem , if you are hesitant towards surgery.
Please chose a naturopathy or Ayurvedic or Homeopathic doctor from our Experts list near your area and approach them for the best treatment .
Hope I answered your question.If you need more information feel free to mail me.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor