Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Can we have kids after a testicles surgery?

yes my boyfriend was hit in his testicles @ 19, he had to have surgery one of them was removed, could he ever have children
Asked On : Tue, 3 Aug 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  204
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi Tammy!
Welcome to HCM.As long as the other testis is normal,and the sperm counts ,motility,quallity etc..are normal you should'nt have to worry about conception.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 4 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks ofr query,
Nothing to worry,he will have children in future.
Please see that his second testicle may be normal.
Have good care of another testicle not infected or getting injury,\
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 4 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor