Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Can we consume electral powder to relieve giddiness?

when consumed it gives little relief from giddiness. what happens if we consume electral powder regularly for this. generally electral powder is taken for sickness and to overcome de hydration . however, it is observed that, the powder, if takn in little quantity with water, it relieves giddiness. can we take electral powder like this. is there any bad effect if taken like this.
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  520
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.
Electral is an oral rehydration solution.
It is taken in many situations to prevent and maintain hydration by providing water and electrolytes to the body.
But it has to be taken after mixing in boiled and cooled water with appropriate reconstitution as per the instructions on package.
Usually there is no harm and bad effecting in taking whenever you feel giddiness.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor