Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Can vit E cause you to delay menstruation ?

I had delayed menstruation when i took Vitamin E for the 1st time.. i was thinking that i was pregnant but i many test i took still neg after 2 weeks delayed my menstruation came. but when i stopped my menstruation is regular again..pls help me. i really thought i was pregnant thats why i took vit e. they are telling me that its safe if u took all kind of vitamins. i took that time folic acid,omega 3 fish oil and vit e or mybe its one of the cause to have early miscarriage bcoz what i took med ?
Asked On : Sun, 22 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1842
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
if u take normal it in normal dose ,its okay
but if u r taking it in higher dose actually promote some cancers as well as precancerous tumors and lesions
Answered: Mon, 23 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
i think its just delayed period not else
u must not take any medicine without dr advise not even vitamin
folic acid has some side effect
stress may delay it
Answered: Sun, 22 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor