Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Can using tampons cause throat infections ?

So I have been using tampons for the last 4 days super ones cuz I had a heavy flow. Yesterday I got a sore throat then it started making me cough I coughed up some like yellow green stuff now today I have the chills and the sore throat is gone I had a runny nose for a while and my hip aches . Also I am 14
Asked On : Fri, 1 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
A cough with green sputum suggests chronic sinusitis. You may want to get yourself examined by a ENT specialist to rule it out and prescribe you antibiotics, nasal decongestants and oral steroids if necessary.
Coming to your another problem of heavy bleeding, if you have not had any sexual exposure, Pelvic Inflammatory Disease or infection in the Pelvic area has to be rule out. Consult a Gynecologist.

Wish you Good Health.
Answered: Fri, 1 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor