Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Can u get pregnant if you had unprotected sex 1 week after your period?

Can u get pregnant if you had unprotected sex 1 week after your period came on?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Dec 2009
Answers:  4 Views:  1210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hai, That depends on your duration of menstrual cycle and its ovulatory nature. If you are having frequent cycles, THE POSSIBILTY Of GETTING PREGNANT CANNOT BE RULED OUT. Please follow one of the protection to prevent pregnancy and STD.
Answered: Fri, 23 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
if you have unprotected sex, you can get pregnant. whether it's the week before, the week of, or the week after your period, it doesn't matter. if may not be as likely during certain parts of the month, but it's still possible.
Answered: Tue, 22 Dec 2009
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response


Answered: Sat, 16 Jan 2010

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor