Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Can typhoid that I had 20 years ago cause pain in the tibia ?

hi , when iwas 20 years i had typhoid i'm now42 years old when i'm running or play foot ball i have pain in tibia bone is that shinsplints or typhoid male 42 years
Asked On : Wed, 6 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
dear patient,

it seems you are worrying about chronic carrier state . just go for lab investigation including blood culture and in some cases bone marrow culture to rule out chronic typhoid.
tibial pain may be due to some minor injury or strain . just reply with investigation.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic forum
Dear patient
typhoid is not long time disease.when you had typhoid your age 20y.and in that 42.
maybe again you infected typhoid.because its micro bacterial may take proper lab.investigation.
for pain in tibia.tke x-ray.its injury. thank you
Answered: Wed, 6 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor