Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Can turmeric speed up the dissolution of clotted blood in a perianal hematoma?

I believe that i have an external pile or perianal haematoma on my anus . I don t think it is bad enough to go get it removed, but I would like to speed healing as best I can as it is quite uncomfortable. I think the best way to do this would be to somehow help to dissolve the clotted blood , I have heard turmeric is helpful with this in some way but I m not really sure if I should ingest it or apply it to the pile. If you have any suggestions on how I can speed healing I would appreciate it.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi ,
Thanks for writing in.

Turmeric is effective in wound healing and preventing infection.
Ingestion of turmeric is advisable.Topical application of turmeric can be problematic.
You can apply shield cream for the same.
Consult qualified surgeon for the effective treatment.

Hope this helps.
Wishing you good health.

Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor