Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Can tuberculosis surgery be risky ?

Hi,my husband is suffering fromTB,and having blood vomiting more than thrice within a period of 3 months...his Dr is saying operation may be needed after the completion of his TBmedecines(course),Is that operation risky?There is multiple cavities in his upper lobe .
Asked On : Thu, 17 Mar 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1.what are the cavities filled with or r empty.any other malignancy in the lung itself
2.Immunosupression is there so immunomodulatory drugs are the choice
Answered: Thu, 22 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
Since your husband is having repeated haemoptysis chances of having large or multiple
cavities are there and at times if very large episode of haemoptysis occures there is
risk to life as well.When too much of lung parenchyma are destroyed and total cure is
not possible mwdically surgical intervention is done to prevent repeate haemoptysis
and cure the patient of tuberculosis other wise repeated chances of recurrece amd
relapse are there.They may advise you lobectomy where part of destroyed lung is removed or at times if extensive involvement total involved lung is removed. They will
do surgery only if there is absolute need for it.So leave it to treating doctors. thanks
Answered: Thu, 22 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
I believe the exact reason for blood vomits calls for further investigations. Cavities you are mentioning is not suffivient for diagnosis. cavities for what? surgery is the last option and not as fearful now as it used to be.
Answered: Thu, 22 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
recurrent hemoptysis is usually associated with large cavities.
Pneumonectomy, lobectomynand segmentectomy or wedge resection might be done.
surgery will always be associated with some amount of risks, but doctors will decide for the surgery only when it is absolutely needed.
Answered: Thu, 22 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Nephrologist Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha's  Response
Hello and welcome to HealthcareMagic!!
cavities are possible with pulmonary TC. THe anti TB medicines will cause gastritis and might lead to a gastric ulcer but please specify what operation is the doctor contemplating
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor